Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorpor

VRTX
Precision medicineBiotech & pharmaceuticals
$510.08vs prev close▲+6.83(+1.36%)
$402.5852W Range$560.25
68% from low
-4.04 (-0.79%)Past 1M
Price
ARK Trade PatternPREMIUM
1M Trades
-
No trades in 1M
1M net buy
$0
≈ 0 shares
Portfolio Weight
0.00%
1M -0.09%p
Holding ETFs
1 ETFs
ARKG

Sell · Weight Down

ARK net-sold the stock and the price fell, decreasing its portfolio weight.

Shares -100.0% · Market value -100.0% · Weight -0.09%p

Trade Intensity
No trades in 1M
Trade Log
DateActionETFSharesCloseEst. total
26.03.05SELLARKG1$460.82$461
26.03.04SELLARKG652$477.89$311.6K
26.03.03SELLARKG19,168$474.27$9.1M
26.02.27SELLARKG2,591$496.83$1.3M
26.02.25SELLARKG2,524$483.05$1.2M
25.08.12BUYARKG2,623$387.77$1.0M
24.11.06SELLARKG5,292$493.64$2.6M
24.10.25SELLARKG505$477.70$241.2K
24.10.24SELLARKG5,008$471.91$2.4M
24.10.08SELLARKG566$458.94$259.8K
24.10.07SELLARKG3,553$448.60$1.6M
24.09.23SELLARKG575$460.00$264.5K
24.09.12SELLARKG411$478.65$196.7K
24.09.11SELLARKG2,358$474.74$1.1M
24.09.10SELLARKG2,704$470.78$1.3M
03.05SELL
1
ARKGClose$460.82Est. total$461
03.04SELL
652
ARKGClose$477.89Est. total$311.6K
03.03SELL
19,168
ARKGClose$474.27Est. total$9.1M
02.27SELL
2,591
ARKGClose$496.83Est. total$1.3M
02.25SELL
2,524
ARKGClose$483.05Est. total$1.2M
08.12BUY
2,623
ARKGClose$387.77Est. total$1.0M
11.06SELL
5,292
ARKGClose$493.64Est. total$2.6M
10.25SELL
505
ARKGClose$477.70Est. total$241.2K
10.24SELL
5,008
ARKGClose$471.91Est. total$2.4M
10.08SELL
566
ARKGClose$458.94Est. total$259.8K
10.07SELL
3,553
ARKGClose$448.60Est. total$1.6M
09.23SELL
575
ARKGClose$460.00Est. total$264.5K
09.12SELL
411
ARKGClose$478.65Est. total$196.7K
09.11SELL
2,358
ARKGClose$474.74Est. total$1.1M
09.10SELL
2,704
ARKGClose$470.78Est. total$1.3M
1 / 2

Prices estimated from market closing prices on trade dates. Actual execution prices may differ. This is not investment advice.

Stock Timeline
Institutional Holders
1 Holding · 1 Sold · Q4 2025

Based on ARK ETF real-time + 13F quarterly filings

Ray DalioBridgewater Associates
Decreased
Shares
27,488
Portfolio Weight
0.05%
Est. Value
$12M
vs Prev Quarter
-28% (38K→27K)
Sold · Q4 2025
Cathie WoodARK Invest
Fully Sold
Portfolio Weight
0%
Prev Holdings
1
Est. Sold Value
$477.89
Holding Period
-

13F data may be delayed up to 90 days.

Market Context

Analyst Consensus

※ Analyst opinions are for reference only and do not constitute investment advice. Each securities firm may have different opinions.

Analyst recommendation distribution32
Overall Opinion
Buy
Strong Buy
6
Buy
20
Hold
5
Sell
1
Analyst Targets
avg.
$571.61
vs Current ▲ +12.1% upside
Current$510.08
Low ~ High$350.00 ~ $672.00
Firm
Position
Price Target
Upside / Downside
Close Price
Action
Date
RBC Capital
Outperform
$576.00
+12.92%
$503.25
Maintain
2026-10-08
UBS
Buy
$615.00
+20.57%
$527.67
Maintain
2026-09-28
Truist Securities
Buy
$565.00
+10.77%
$484.83
Maintain
2026-08-05
Barclays
Overweight
$617.00
+20.96%
$484.83
Maintain
2026-08-05
TD Cowen
Buy
$550.00
+7.83%
$478.71
Maintain
2026-08-04
1 / 4
Avg Target
$571.61
vs Current ▲ +12.1% upside
Buy
32 analysts
Strong Buy 6Buy 20Hold 5Sell 1
Low $350.00
Current $510.08
High $672.00
FirmPositionTargetUpsideCloseActionDate
RBC CapitalOutperform$576.00+12.92%$503.25Maintain26.10.08
UBSBuy$615.00+20.57%$527.67Maintain26.09.28
Truist SecuritiesBuy$565.00+10.77%$484.83Maintain26.08.05
BarclaysOverweight$617.00+20.96%$484.83Maintain26.08.05
TD CowenBuy$550.00+7.83%$478.71Maintain26.08.04
1 / 4

Price Information

Previous Close$503.25
Open$502.11
Day Range$502.06 - $514.85
52-Week Range$402.58 - $560.25
1-Year Change25.21%

Trading Volume

Volume1,469,287
Avg Volume (3mo)1,149,471

Valuation

Market Cap129.3B
Book Value$79.92
Shares Outstanding253,460,924

Financials

Revenue (TTM)12.6B
Net Income4.4B
EPS$17.17
EBITDA5.1B

Profitability

P/E Ratio29.71
P/B Ratio6.38
Return on Equity (ROE)23.54%
Return on Assets (ROA)11.93%
Profit Margin35.00%
EV/EBITDA24.20
Beta0.28

Dividend

Dividend Rate-
Dividend Yield0.00%

Technical

RSI(14)49.42
Company Overview

Vertex Pharmaceuticals is a biotechnology company focused on developing and commercializing therapies for serious diseases, primarily cystic fibrosis (CF). Its main products are a suite of CFTR modulators like TRIKAFTA/KAFTRIO, and it is expanding into other areas such as sickle cell disease, kidney disease, and pain management. Vertex holds a leading market position in CF treatments and is actively pursuing a pipeline of innovative therapies.

P/B
6.38
High valuation
ROE
23.5%
High return
Beta
0.28
Low volatility
RSI(14)
49.4
Neutral

AI-generated summary. Not investment advice.

Recent News

Mymoneywood cross-analyzes and curates publicly available SEC 13F-HR filing data. We do not provide investment advice and do not recommend buying or selling any specific securities.

Past performance does not guarantee future results. All investment decisions and responsibilities rest with the user.

Terms of Service·Investment Disclaimer·Privacy Policy·Refund Policy

Always summer | biz@mymoneywood.com
© 2026 Always summer. All rights reserved.

Enter your email below to sign up for the newsletter.

By entering your email you agree to our Privacy Policy. You can unsubscribe anytime.