Ionis Pharmaceuticals

IONS
Precision medicineBiotech & pharmaceuticals
$45.28vs prev close▲+1.98(+4.57%)
$42.6352W Range$86.74
6% from low
-10.37 (-18.63%)Past 1M
Price
ARK Trade PatternPREMIUM
1M Trades
2 buys
Concentrated buys
1M net buy
+$13.1M
≈ +267K shares
Portfolio Weight
0.23%
1M -0.03%p
Holding ETFs
1 ETFs
ARKG

Price Effect (Buy)

Shares increased, but price decline reduced portfolio weight.

Shares +47.0% · Market value +10.0% · Weight -0.03%p

Trade Intensity
Minor adjustment
Trade Log2-day BUY streak
DateActionETFSharesCloseEst. total
26.09.21BUYARKG100,241$44.90$4.5M
26.09.14BUYARKG166,585$51.44$8.6M
26.08.19BUYARKG18,499$60.80$1.1M
26.08.18BUYARKG26,246$59.62$1.6M
26.08.17BUYARKG6,839$58.63$401.0K
26.07.14BUYARKG49,003$54.93$2.7M
26.07.13BUYARKG66,277$56.75$3.8M
26.07.10BUYARKG28,034$58.25$1.6M
26.07.09BUYARKG105,364$64.27$6.8M
26.03.25SELLARKG14,550$72.70$1.1M
26.03.13SELLARKG7,220$71.19$514.0K
26.03.12SELLARKG43,533$72.34$3.1M
26.02.27SELLARKG39,423$81.15$3.2M
26.01.12SELLARKG7,717$81.66$630.2K
26.01.06SELLARKG7,228$81.49$589.0K
09.21BUY
100,241
ARKGClose$44.90Est. total$4.5M
09.14BUY
166,585
ARKGClose$51.44Est. total$8.6M
08.19BUY
18,499
ARKGClose$60.80Est. total$1.1M
08.18BUY
26,246
ARKGClose$59.62Est. total$1.6M
08.17BUY
6,839
ARKGClose$58.63Est. total$401.0K
07.14BUY
49,003
ARKGClose$54.93Est. total$2.7M
07.13BUY
66,277
ARKGClose$56.75Est. total$3.8M
07.10BUY
28,034
ARKGClose$58.25Est. total$1.6M
07.09BUY
105,364
ARKGClose$64.27Est. total$6.8M
03.25SELL
14,550
ARKGClose$72.70Est. total$1.1M
03.13SELL
7,220
ARKGClose$71.19Est. total$514.0K
03.12SELL
43,533
ARKGClose$72.34Est. total$3.1M
02.27SELL
39,423
ARKGClose$81.15Est. total$3.2M
01.12SELL
7,717
ARKGClose$81.66Est. total$630.2K
01.06SELL
7,228
ARKGClose$81.49Est. total$589.0K
1 / 5

Prices estimated from market closing prices on trade dates. Actual execution prices may differ. This is not investment advice.

Stock Timeline
Institutional Holders
2 Holding · 0 Sold · Q4 2025

Based on ARK ETF real-time + 13F quarterly filings

Cathie WoodARK Invest
LIVE
Shares
904,568
Portfolio Weight
0.23%
in ETF 1.61%
Est. Value
$39M
30D Net
+$13M
Ray DalioBridgewater Associates
Increased
Shares
67,706
Portfolio Weight
0.02%
Est. Value
$5M
vs Prev Quarter
+55% (44K→68K)

13F data may be delayed up to 90 days.

Market Context

Analyst Consensus

※ Analyst opinions are for reference only and do not constitute investment advice. Each securities firm may have different opinions.

Analyst recommendation distribution24
Overall Opinion
Buy
Strong Buy
9
Buy
10
Hold
5
Analyst Targets
avg.
$83.64
vs Current ▲ +84.7% upside
Current$45.28
Low ~ High$54.00 ~ $105.00
Firm
Position
Price Target
Upside / Downside
Close Price
Action
Date
HC Wainwright & Co.
Buy
$100.00
+120.85%
$43.81
Maintain
2026-09-24
JP Morgan
Overweight
$70.00
+54.59%
$45.75
Maintain
2026-09-22
Guggenheim
Buy
$80.00
+76.68%
$47.25
Maintain
2026-09-15
Barclays
Overweight
$85.00
+87.72%
$56.02
Maintain
2026-09-09
Morgan Stanley
Overweight
$104.00
+129.68%
$56.71
Maintain
2026-09-08
1 / 4
Avg Target
$83.64
vs Current ▲ +84.7% upside
Buy
24 analysts
Strong Buy 9Buy 10Hold 5
Low $54.00
Current $45.28
High $105.00
FirmPositionTargetUpsideCloseActionDate
HC Wainwright & Co.Buy$100.00+120.85%$43.81Maintain26.09.24
JP MorganOverweight$70.00+54.59%$45.75Maintain26.09.22
GuggenheimBuy$80.00+76.68%$47.25Maintain26.09.15
BarclaysOverweight$85.00+87.72%$56.02Maintain26.09.09
Morgan StanleyOverweight$104.00+129.68%$56.71Maintain26.09.08
1 / 4

Price Information

Previous Close$43.30
Open$43.21
Day Range$43.12 - $45.72
52-Week Range$42.63 - $86.74
1-Year Change-35.85%

Trading Volume

Volume4,862,320
Avg Volume (3mo)3,409,584

Valuation

Market Cap7.5B
Book Value$2.65
Shares Outstanding166,184,322

Financials

Revenue (TTM)874.1M
Net Income-565,174,016
EPS$-3.48
EBITDA-579,484,992

Profitability

P/E Ratio-
P/B Ratio17.05
Return on Equity (ROE)-105.50%
Return on Assets (ROA)-12.42%
Profit Margin-64.66%
EV/EBITDA-13.13
Beta0.38

Dividend

Dividend Rate-
Dividend Yield0.00%

Technical

RSI(14)51.77
Company Overview

Ionis Pharmaceuticals is a commercial-stage biotechnology company specializing in RNA-targeted medicines. Their main products include treatments for rare genetic neurological diseases like spinal muscular atrophy (SMA), hereditary transthyretin-mediated amyloidosis (ATTRv-PN), and ALS, as well as conditions like familial chylomicronemia syndrome (FCS). Ionis holds a significant position in the market for developing innovative therapies for these unmet medical needs.

P/B
17.05
High valuation
ROE
-105.5%
Persistent loss
Beta
0.38
Low volatility
RSI(14)
51.8
Neutral

AI-generated summary. Not investment advice.

Recent News

Mymoneywood cross-analyzes and curates publicly available SEC 13F-HR filing data. We do not provide investment advice and do not recommend buying or selling any specific securities.

Past performance does not guarantee future results. All investment decisions and responsibilities rest with the user.

Terms of Service·Investment Disclaimer·Privacy Policy·Refund Policy

Always summer | biz@mymoneywood.com
© 2026 Always summer. All rights reserved.

Enter your email below to sign up for the newsletter.

By entering your email you agree to our Privacy Policy. You can unsubscribe anytime.